INFO
EVENTI INTERNAZIONALI D'ARTE
La Biennale di Venezia
La Biennale di Venezia
Giardini
Venezia VE
Italy
tel: +39 041 5218711
fax: +39 041 5218704
aav@labiennale.org
www.labiennale.org

reported by Stefano Giovanazzi
shared by numero civico rovereto
View map
56th International Art Exhibition La Biennale di Venezia

.

56th International Art Exhibition

All the World’s Futures

9 May > 22 November 2015

 

National Participations

 

 

 Exhibitors, Commissioners, Curators, Venues

 

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes. Confrontations

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue:Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello – Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

 

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun. Contemporary Artists from the Armenian Diaspora

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World Europa, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island,  Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian.Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

 

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

 

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

 

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee:  Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

 

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres: Vincent Meessen and Guests

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue:Pavilion at Giardini

 

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn’t fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL art collective – Jasmin Bilodeau, Sébastien Giguère, Nicolas Laverdière

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz – Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue:Pavilion at Arsenale  – Artiglierie

 

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator:Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

 

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Nevena Tudor Perkovic. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

 

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou 

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

 

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

DENMARK

Danh Vo

Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation Committee for Visual Arts Project Funding: Gitte Ørskou (chair), Claus Andersen, Bodil Nielsen, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Jacob Tækker. Curator: Marianne Torp and Tine Vindfeld. Deputy Curator: Amy Zion. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: Paolo De Grandis. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE?

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ESTONIA

Not Suitable For Work. A Chairman’s Tale

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Deputy Commissioner: Rebeka Põldsam. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

 

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

FRANCE

rêvolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut Français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia, Ia Liparteliani, Nia Mgaloblishvili, Sophio Shevardnadze

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Deputy Commissioner: George Aptsiauri. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner:Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GRENADA *

Present Nearness 

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Giuseppe Linardi, Susan Mains

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Susan Mains. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

 

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

 

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

 

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

 

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

 

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

 

IRAQ

Invisible Beauty

Latif Al Ani, Salam Atta Sabri, Rabab Ghazoul, Haider Jabbar, Akam Shex Hadi

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona – Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca’ Dandolo, San Polo 2879

 

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Artiglierie

 

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Codice Italia

Alis/Filliol, Andrea Aquilanti, Francesco Barocco, Vanessa Beecroft, Antonio Biasiucci, Giuseppe Caccavale, Paolo Gioli, Jannis Kounellis, Nino Longobardi, Marzia Migliora, Luca Monterastelli, Mimmo Paladino, Claudio Parmiggiani, Nicola Samorì, Aldo Tambellini

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo – Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

www.codiceitalia2015.com

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius.Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo. Filip Markiewicz

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova.Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer, Tania Antoshina, Djuneid Dulloo

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini – Cannaregio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue:Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre – Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi  Sjecaš li se  You Remember “

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS

herman de vries – to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NIGERIA

Un/Common Resources: Four Nigerian Artists

Bright Ugochukwu Eke, Mary Evans, George Osodi, Victoria Udondian

Commissioner: Nwakaego Boyo. Curator: Chika Okeke-Agulu. Venue: Arsenale

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Rapture

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA – Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre – Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue:Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO 

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giovanni Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venues: Ateneo Veneto San Marco, 1987 – Telecom Italia Future Centre San Marco, 4826 Campo San Salvador  – Palazzo Rota Ivancich Castello, 4421  – Scuola dei Mercanti, Cannaregio, Campo Madonna dell’Orto

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre – Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee:Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar, UGM I Maribor Art Gallery. Deputy Commissioner: Rosa Lux, WEARE Production. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Artiglierie

 

SOUTH AFRICA, Republic of  (RSA)

What remains is tomorrow

Willem Boshoff, Haroon Gunn-Salie, Angus Gibson, Mark Lewis, Gerald Machona, Mohau Modisakeng, Nandipha Mntambo, Brett Murray, Serge Alain Nitegeka, Jo Ractliffe, Robin Rhode, Warrick Sony, Diane Victor, Jeremy Wafer

CuratorS: Jeremy Rose, Christopher Till. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SPAIN

The Subjects

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz and Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Lina Selander. Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses.Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: Exploring all the different facets of social, physical and cultural identities of our contemporary societies from the past, present and future

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curators: Raphael Chikukwa, Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan’anga,  Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

 

 

* Countries participating for the first time


Loading Map....

This post is also available in: Italian

Recent Highlights